Projects

Facilities for Visitors

Ongoing projects

Projects are listed as PI’s name, affiliation, project title and period present at Carmabi

2017

Dr. Chris Ratzlaff (UBC Zoology Department, U.S.A.) Insect taxonomy (April 2017)

Dr.  Kenneth Hoadley (university of Delaware, U.S.A.) Protist biology (April 2017)

Dr. Michael Lesser (University of New Hampshire, U.S.A.) Ecology of mesophotic reefs (March 2017)

Dr. Iliana Baums (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology (March 2017)

Dr. Aaron O’Dea (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Historical ecology of Caribbean fish populations (February 2017 – March 2017)

Dr. Michele Pierotti (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Fish eye physiology and evolution (February 2017 – March 2017)

Dr. Benjamin Mueller (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Sponge ecology (February 2017 – March 2017)

Drs. Didier de Bakker (NIOZ & Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Sponge community ecology (February 2017 – March 2017)

Drs. Dorian Luh (Twente University, The Netherlands) Waste management (February 2017 – April 2017)

Drs. Thomas Swierts (Naturalis Biodiversity Center) Ecology and population genetics of Caribbean  (February 2017 – May 2017)

Dr. Bert Hoeksema (Naturalis Biodiversity Center) Impact of Tubastrea and Trididemnum on Caribbean corals (February 2017 – March 2017)

Dr. Aschwin Engelen (University of the Algarve, Portugal) Population genetics and dynamics of Lobophora (January 2017-February 2017)

Dr. Christophe Vieira (Gent University, Belgium) Taxonomy of brown algae (February 2017)

Dr. Jocelyn Behm (Temple University, USA) Terrestrial ecology and genetics (January 2017 – March 2017)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology (January 2016-February 2016)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Cyanobacteria on reefs (January 2016-March 2016)

Dr. Martin de Graaf (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Shark ecology (January 2017)

Dr. Mark Vermeij (Carmabi, Curacao) Impact of red filamentous algae on Caribbean corals (January 2017 -July 2017)

Drs. Valerie Chamberland (SECORE/ University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Postsettlement dynamics of Caribbean corals & Reef restoration (January 2017 -December 2017)

Sea turtle conservation Curacao (Carmabi,  Curacao) Monitoring distribution, abundance and nesting of sea turtles (January 2017- December 2017). For more information, click here

2016

Anton de Kom University (Surinam) Course on island dynamics and sustainability (November 2016)

Dr. Viktor Brandtneris (University of the Virgin Islands, U.S.V.I.) Deep reef ecology and distributions (November 2016)

Dr.Ed Sobey (Northwest Invention Center, U.S.A.) Natural history expedition and underwater acoustics (October 2016)

Dr. Erik Meesters (IMARES, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities (October 2016)

Dr. Ed Sobey (Northwest Invention Center/ Explorer’s Club, U.S.A.) Underwater acoustics (October 2016)

Dr. Fleur van Duyl (NIOZ, The Netherlands) Conch ecology (September 2016- January 2017)

SECORE International (U.S.A.) Rearing larvae of (endangered) Caribbean corals (September 2016) click here for project details

Didier de Bakker (NIOZ & Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Sponge community ecology (September 2016)

Dr. Martin de Graaf (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Shark ecology (September 2016- January 2017)

Skylar Snowden (Ripley’s Aquarium of Canada, Canada) Designing rearing techniques for larvae of Caribbean corals (August 2016 – September 2016)

Dr. Joost den Haan (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany) Multispectral imaging of reef communities (August 2016 – September 2016), click here for project details

Dr. Ron Eytan (Texas A&M University at Galveston, U.S.A.) Evolutionary genetics of fish (August 2016)

Dr. Ryan McMinds (Oregon State University, U.S.A.) Global Coral Microbiome Project (July 2016 – August 2016)

Dr. Martin de Graaf (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Shark ecology (June 2016)

Dr. Dan Warren (Macquarie University, Australia) Fish brain physiology (June 2016)

Dr. Michele Pierotti (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Fish eye physiology and evolution (June 2016 – July 2016)

Dr. Tinka Murk (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Ecology of sediments (May 2016)

Dr. Aschwin Engelen (University of the Algarve, Portugal) Population genetics of Caribbean coral (May 2016)

Dr. Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Coral microbiology (April 2016)

Dr. Patrick Keeling (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Canada) Caribbean reef ecology/ Taxonomy of green algae (April 2016)

Dr. Martin Kolisko (University of British Columbia, Canada) Coral microbiology (April 2016)

Dr. Javier del Campo (University of British Columbia, Canada) Coral microbiology (April 2016)

Dr. J. Lukes (Laboratory of Molecular Biology of Protists, Czech Republic) Protist biology/ Parasitology (April 2016)

Dr. Alistair. Simpson (Dalhousie University, U.S.A.) Protist biology (April 2016)

Dr. Tom Richards (University of Exeter, United Kingdom) Protist biology (April 2016)

Dr. Camille Poirier (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, U.S.A.) Protist biology (April 2016)

Dr. Maria Herranz (University of British Columbia, Canada) Protist biology (April 2016)

SECORE (Netherlands, U.S.A.) Rearing larvae of the endangered Caribbean corals (March 2016 – April 2016)

Dr. Marieke Verweij (Van Hall Larenstein, University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands) Marine education (April 2016)

Dr. Michael Lesser (University of New Hampshire, U.S.A.) Ecology of mesophotic reefs (March 2016)

Dr. Ryan Eagleson (University of Guelph, Canada) Zooxanthellae clade diversity in corals (February 2016)

Dr. Tobias Pfingstl (University of Graz, Germany) Intertidal oribatid mites (February 2016 – March 2016)

Dr. Mireia Alcantara Rodriguez (Utrecht University) (February 2016)

Dr. Charles Fransen (Naturalis Biodiversity Center) Marine taxonomy and systematics (February 2016)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Sponge ecology and energetics (January 2016 – May 2016)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (Carmabi, Curacao) Microbial ecology (January 2016 – June 2016)

Dr. Bert Hoeksema (Naturalis Biodiversity Center) Marine taxonomy and systematics (February 2016 – April 2016)

Dr. Ben Mueller (Carmabi, Curacao) Coral reef ecology (January 2016 –  October 2016)

Valerie Chamberland (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Postsettlement dynamics of Caribbean corals & Reef restoration (January 2016 -August 2016)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Sponge ecology and energetics (January 2016 – May 2016)

Dr. Nicole D. Fogarty (Nova Southeastern University , U.S.A.) Evolution and genetics of Caribbean Acropora spp. (February 2016)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology (January 2016-February 2016)

Dr. Michele Pierotti (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Fish eye physiology and evolution (November 2015-March 2016)

Dr. Michael Thomas (Florida State Collection of Arthropods, U.S.A.) Insect ecology (November 2015)

Dr William Humphreys (Western Australian Museum, Australia) Anchialine fauna (November 2015)

Dr. Eugene Berezikov (ERIBA, Groningen) (November 2015)

Dr. H. Oosterhuis (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Vegetation types of the Leeward Islands (October 2015)

SECORE Project (SECORE Foundation, Pittsburgh Zoo & Aquarium, Omaha Henery Doorly Zoo, Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, Discovery Place, claartjevisser.nl, Birch Aquarium at Scripps, Vancouver Aquarium, Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, University of Southampton, California Academy of the Sciences, Virgina Aquarium, Reefpatrol.com, RuebeFilm
RuebeFilm, Various countries) Development of restoration methods for threatened Caribbean coral species
(September 2015-October 2015) For information on the SECORE Project, click here.

Dr. Ashlee Lillis (North Carolina State University, U.S.A.) Larval acoustic ecology (October 2015)

Ms. Amelia Ritger (Dartmouth College, U.S.A.) Lionfish ecology (September 2015-May 2016)

Dr. M. Christianen (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Seaturtle ecology (September 2015)

Dr. E. Caves (Duke University, U.S.A.) Shrimp ecology (August 2015)

Skylar Snowden (Pittsburgh Zoo and Aquarium, U.S.A.) Designing rearing techniques for larvae of Caribbean corals (July 2015- October 2015)

Dr. Mark Warner (University of Delaware, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae ecology (July 2015)

B. Mueller (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands) Environmental drivers of turfalgal-coral competition (June 2015- November 2015)Macquarie University

Dr. H. Brocke & Dr. J. den Haan (Max Planck Institute, Germany) Physiology of cyanobacteria on reefs (July 2015- August 2015)

Dr. Dan Warren (Macquarie University, Australia) Fish brain physiology (July 2015)

K. White (Global Shark Conservation Campaign PEW, U.S.A.) sociological surveys of fishermen (July 2015- August 2015)

L. Thomas & K. Siegel (Sustainable Fisheries Group, U.S.A.) Stock assessments for commercially important fish species (June 2015- July 2015)

M. Nava (Sea Turtle Conservation Bonaire, Bonaire) Ecology of seaturtles (June 2015)

L. Delvoye (Netherlands) Coral disease etiology (June 2015- July 2015)

Dr. C. Staub (Duquesne University,U.S.A.) Biochemistry of cyanobacteria (June 2015)

Dr. B. Titus (Ohio State University) Cnidarian phylogenetics (May 2015 – June 2015)

Dr. R. Eytan (Texas A&M University at Galveston, U.S.A.) Evolutionary genetics of fish (May 2015)

Dr. Kenan Matterson (University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.) Marine invertebrate symbioses (May 2015)

Dr. Aschwin Engelen (University of the Algarve, Portugal) Population genetics of common reef algae (May 2015)

Dr. T. Collins (Florida International University, U.S.A.) Various projects (May 2015)

Dr. P. Frade (University of Vienna, Austria) Microbial ecology of reefs (May 2015)

Dr. C. Begin (Florida State University, U.S.A.) Coral reef ecology class (May 2015)

Dr. D. Meps (Biodiversität und Klima Forschungszentrum, Germany) Toxicology of plant and animal venoms, poisons and toxins (April 2015-May 2015)

Dr. Ashlee Lillis (North Carolina State University, U.S.A.) Sound ecology (April 2015)

Dr. S. Calhoune (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Oxygen chemistry of Caribbean reef communities (April 2015 – May 2015)

Dr. B. Leander (University of British Columbia, Canada) Protist biology (March 2015)

Dr. C. Poirier (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, U.S.A.) Protist biology (March 2015)

Dr. T. Richards (University of Exeter, United Kingdom) Protist biology (March 2015)

Dr. A. Simpson (Dalhousie University, U.S.A.) Protist biology (March 2015)

Dr. J. Lukes (Laboratory of Molecular Biology of Protists, Czech Republic) Protist biology/ Parasitology (March 2015)

Dr. Patrick Keeling (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Canada) Caribbean reef ecology/ Taxonomy of green algae (March 2015)

Willow Rohwer (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Iron chemistry of Caribbean cephalopods (March 2015)

Dr. Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Caribbean reef ecology/ microbiology (March 2015)

Dr. Dirk Petersen (SECORE, Germany) Coral reef restoration (March 2015)

Dr. Andy Revkin (New York Times, U.S.A.) Documentary on marine conservation in Curaçao (March 2015)

Dr. Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.) Geology of Curaçao (March 2015)

Dr. Carlos Prada (Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.) Coral physiology (February 2015)

Dr. Michele Pierotti (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Fish eye physiology and evolution (February 2015-March 2015)

Dr. Bert Hoeksema (Netherlands Biodiversity Center, The Netherlands) Symbiotic relationships in Caribbean reef communities (January 2015-March 2015)

Didier de Bakker (NIOZ & Wageningen University, The Netherlands) Sponge community ecology (February 2015-March 2015)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology (January 2015-February 2015)

Valerie Chamberland (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Postsettlement dynamics of Caribbean corals & Reef restoration (January-December 2015)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (UC Merced, U.S.A.) Microbial ecology of coral settlement dynamics (January 2015- August 2015)

Dr. Peter Straub (Richard Stockton College, U.S.A.) Ecology course (December 2014)

Dr. Mark Warner (University of Delaware, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae ecology (December 2014)

Dr. Michael Thomas (Florida State Collection of Arthropods, U.S.A.) Insect ecology (November 2014)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (University of Perpignan, France) Macroalgal dynamics within Curacaoan reef communities (November 2014)

Dr. Rolf Bak (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities (November 2014)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (ZMT, Germany) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities (November 2014)

Dr. Erik Meesters (IMARES, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities (November 2014)

Dr. Michele Pierotti (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama) Fish eye physiology and evolution (October 2014-December 2014)

Lisa Ropke and Jessica Petereit (SECORE Foundation, Germany) Coral reproduction and restoration methods (August 2014-December 2014)

Dr. Oscar van der Velde (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain) Lightning research (September 2014-October 2014)

Dr. Juan Sanchez (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia) Coral reef ecology class (September 2014)

Dr. Ashlee Lillis (North Carolina State University, U.S.A.) Coral larvae & sound (September 2014)

Dr. Amy Apprill (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, U.S.A.) Chemical ecology of coral larvae (September 2014)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (UC Merced, U.S.A.) Ecology of the coral family Meandrinidae (August 2014- January 2015)

Dr. Judy Lang (AGGRA) Caribbean coral taxonomy (August 2014)

Dr. Stephanie Archer (North Carolina State University, U.S.A) Sponge ecology (July 2014- August 2014)

Dr. Kenan Matterson (University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.) Marine invertebrate symbioses (July 2014- August 2014)

Dr. Marinus Huige (UvA, The Nertherlands) Management plan development for RAMSAR areas (July 2014- August 2014)

Dr. João Messias (Institute for Systems and Robotics, Portugal) Fish ecology (June 2014-September 2014)

Jill Harris (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, U.S.A.) Role of herbivory in marine protected areas design (June 2014-July 2014)

Skylar Snowden (Pittsburgh Zoo and Aquarium, U.S.A.) Reporductive ecology of Diploria (June 2014-July 2014)

Dr. Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois, U.S.A.) Course for UoI on various topics. (June 2014)

Dr. Mark Warner (University of Delaware, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae ecology (May 2014-June 2014)

Dr. Todd LaJeunesse (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae ecology (May 2014)

Dr. Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois, U.S.A.) Coral microbiology (May 2014)

Lalitha Asirvadam (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Mangrove ecology (April 2014)

Dr. Stuart Sandin (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Dynamics of degraded reefs (April 2014)

Dr. Paul Hearty (University of North Carolina at Wilmington (UNCW), U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology (March 2014)

Dr. Iliana Baums (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology (March 2014)

Dr. Bert Hoeksema (Nauralis Biodiversity Center, The Netherlands) Coral associated mesofauna (March 2014-April 2014)

Konstantinos Theodoridis (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Sponge physiology (February 2014- April 2014)

Joris Gommers, Bjorn Kok, Wesley Malcorps, Niek Dreessen (Hogeschool Zeeland, The Netherlands) Fish community composition around Curacao (January 2014-May 2014)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology (January 2013-February 2013)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (UC Merced, U.S.A.) Larval biology of corals and reef microbiology (January-December 2014)

Dr. Pedro Frade (University of Vienna, Austria) Microbial ecology of reefs (January 2014- February 2014)

Valerie Chamberland (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Postsettlement dynamics of Caribbean corals & Reef restoration (January-December 2014)

Dennis de Ruiter (Hogeschool Rotterdam, The Netherlands) Nature management (September 2013-January 2014)

Dr. Tatyana Gabellone (University of Bristol, UK) Carbonate chemistry
(November 2013)

Dr. Kenan Matterson (University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.) Marine invertebrate symbioses
(October-November 2013)

Laurent Delvoye (Nieuwegein, The Netherlands) Pathology of coral diseases
(October-November 2013)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (UC Merced, U.S.A.) Larval biology of corals
(January-December 2013)

Valerie Chamberland (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Postsettlement dynamics of Caribbean corals & Reef restoration
(January-December 2013)

Sancia van der Meij (Naturalis Biodiversity Center, The Netherlands) Crabs and their coral hosts
(October-November 2013)

Dr. Sergo Floeter (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina Florianópolis, Brasil) Herbivorous fish
(October 2013)

Dr. Mark Hay (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.A.) Herbivory on reefs
(October 2013)

Dr. Yvonne Sliep (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa) Human bahaviour and sustainability.
(October 2013)

Fadilah Ali (University of Southampton, U.K.) Lionfish feeding ecology
(September 2013)

Sandra Maier (SECORE, Germany) Coral restoration
(August-October 2013)

Dr. Michelle Gaither (California Academy of Sciences, U.S.A.) Fish genetics
(August 2013)

Dr. Sophie Petit (University of South Australia, Australia) Bat ecology
(August 2012)

Dr. Jason Macrander (Ohio State University, U.S.A.) Evolution of sea anemone venom
(June-July 2013)

 

Dr. Andeljean Ho (Florida Institute of Technology, U.S.A.) Ecology and genetics of freshwater fish
(June 2013)

Aki Ohdera (UC at Merced, U.S.A.) Ecology of upside down yellyfish
(June 2013)

Dr. Juan Sanchez (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia) Coral reef ecology class
(May 2013)

Dr. Chantal Begin (Florida State University, U.S.A.) Coral reef ecology class
(May 2013)

Bob Snowden (Pittsburgh Zoo, U.S.A.) Coral settlement and reef restoration
(May 2013)

Dr. Laurie Richardson (Florida International University, U.S.A.) Black band disease ‘omics (funded by NSF)
(May 2013)

Dr. Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois, U.S.A.) Coral microbiology
(May 2013)

Catlin Seaview (University of Queensland, Austalia) Large scale mapping of reefs
(March 2013- April 2013)
Click here for more information

Dr. Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Coral reef microbes
(April 2013)

Dr. Patrick Keeling (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Canada) Microbial ecology
(April 2013)

Dr. Pedro Frade (University of Vienna, Austria) Microbial ecology of reefs.
(March 2013- April 2013)

Dr. Catarina Silva (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research, The Netherlands) Microbial reef ecology
(March 2013- April 2013)

Dr. Mark Warner (University of Delaware, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae ecology
(March 2013)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) The Sponge Loop
(March 2013- April 2013)

Dr. Pim Bongaerts (University of Queensland, Australia) Gene flow of corals on mesophotic reefs
(March 2013- April 2013)

SECORE Project (Various countries) Development of restoration methods for threatened Acropora species
(March 2013)
For information on the SECORE Project, click here.

Benjamin Mueller (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research, The Netherlands) The relationship between dissolved organic compounds and bioerosion
(February 2013 – May 2013)

Dr. Anthony Bellantuono (Florida International University, U.S.A.) Caribbean coral speciation and microbial ecology
(February 2013)

Selma Ubels (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Mangrove sponges
(February 2013 – March 2013)

Dr. Aschwin Engelen (University of the Algarve, Portugal) Gorgonian-algal relationships
(March 2013)

Dr. Iliana Baums (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology
(March 2013)

Tim Jonkers (Leiden University, The Netherlands) Waterquality of Curacaoan coastal waters
in collaboration with the Analytic Diagnostic Center on Curacao (click here for more information)
(January 2013-Juli 2013)

Joost den Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Nutrient dynamics in nearshore reef environments
(January 2013 – April 2013)

Laurent Delvoye (Nieuwegein, The Netherlands) Pathology of coral diseases
(January 2013-February 2013)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology
(January 2013-February 2013)

Fernando Simal & Ramon deLeon (STINAPA, Bonaire) Lionfish monitoring on Curacao and Bonaire
(November 2012)

Dr. Rolf Bak (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities
(November 2012)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (ZMT, Germany) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities
(November 2012)

Dr. Erik Meesters (IMARES, The Netherlands) ong term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities
(November 2012)

Dr. Fleur van Duyl (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research) Production of dissolved organic compounds on Caribbean reefs
(October 2012-November 2012)

Dr. Shelby McIlroy (University of Buffalo, U.S.A.) Coral reproduction
(October 2012)

Dr. Dick van Oevelen (NIOZ, The Netherlands)The Sponge Loop
(August 2012- September 2012)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) The Sponge Loop
(August 2012- September 2012)

Dr. Sophie Petit (University of South Australia, Australia) Bat ecology
(August 2012)

SECORE Project (Various countries) Development of restoration methods for threatened Acropora species
(August 2012)
For information on the SECORE Project, click here.

Dr. Molly Cummings & colleagues (University of Texas, U.S.A.) Fish fysiology.
(July 2012)

Dr. Pedro Frade (University of Vienna, Austria) Microbial ecology of reefs.
(May 2012- June 2012)

Hendrikje Jorissen (Universiteit van Wageningen, The Netherlands) The role of microherbivores on Caribbean reefs
(May 2012- September 2012)

Allison Gregg (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Oxygen production by reef organisms
(May 2012 – June 2012)

Nate Robinett (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Settlement cues and coral larvae
(May 2012 – June 2012)

Bob Snowden (Pittsburgh Zoo, U.S.A.) Coral settlement and reef restoration
(May 2012)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver & Dr. Aaron Hartmann (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) The importance of bacteria during the settlement of corals
(May 2012- December 2012)

Marlene Brito-Millan & Cara Simonson (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, U.S.A.) Herbivory on Caribbean reefs and fish behavior
(April 2012- June 2012)

Kate Griffiths & Charlotte Wiseman (Newcastle University, Great Brittain) Relationship between reef complexity and fish abundance
(March 2012- May 2012)

Dr. Harry ten Hove (Naturalis, The Netherlands) Taxonomy of Spirobranchus spp.
(March 2012)

Bart Roothans and Kristiaan van Rooijen (Hogeschool Zeeland, The Netherlands) Distribution of lionfish and their predators around Curacao
(February 2012- May 2012)

Hannah Brocke (ZMT, Germany) Environmental drivers of cyanobacterial mats
(March 2012 – June 2012)

Laurent Delvoye (Nieuwegein, The Netherlands) Pathology of coral diseases
(February 2012- March 2012)

Gaëlle Quéré (ZMT, Germany) Spatio-temporal distribution of diseases in crustose coralline algae
(March 2011 – May 2011)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) The Sponge Loop
(February 2012- April 2012)

Dr. Rick Hochberg (University of Massachusetts Lowell, U.S.A.) Endofauna of reef sediments
(February 2012)

Joost den Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Nutrient dynamics in nearshore reef environments
(January 2012 – May 2012)

Dr. Jonathan Losos (Harvard University, U.S.A.) Biogeography of anoles
(January 2012)

Benjamin Mueller (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research) The relationship between dissolved organic compounds and bioerosion
(January 2012 – July 2012)

Dr. Petra Visser and Dr. Mark Vermeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology
(January 2012)

Dr. Ernesto Weil (University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico) Long term monitoring
(November 2011)

Dr. Roger Portell (Florida Museum of Natural History, U.S.A.) Genetic of white-tailed deer
(November 2011)

Dr. Juan P. Carricart-Ganivet (Unidad Académica de Sistemas Arrecifales del ICML, UNAM, Mexico) Thermal tolerance in corals
(November 2011)

Dr. Rolf Bak (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities
(November 2011)

Dr. Oded Yarden (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) Fungi on reefs
(October 2011)

Dr. Monica Mediana (UC at Merced, U.S.A.) Coral larvae
(October 2011)

Dr. Katie Barott (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Coral-algal boundary dynamics
(September 2011-October 2011)

Allison Gregg (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Oxygen production by reef organisms
(September 2011- October 2011)

Dr. Aaron Hartmann (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Functional differences in physiology of coral larvae across space
(September 2011 – October 2011)

Dr. Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Coral reef microbes
(September 2011- October 2011)

Dr. Stuart Sandin (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Coral reef conservation methods
(September 2011)

Joost den Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Nutrient dynamics in nearshore reef environments
(September 2011 – December 2011)

Dr. Rudy Jocque (Royal Museum of Central Africa, Belgium) Taxonomy of spiders
(September 2011)

Dr. Carlos Montoya (Louisiana State University, U.S.A.) Taxonomy of gorgonians
(September 2011)

Hannah Brocke (ZMT, Germany) Environmental drivers of cyanobacterial mats
(September 2011 – December 2011)

Gaëlle Quéré (ZMT, Germany) Spatio-temporal distribution of diseases in crustose coralline algae
(September 2011 – December 2011)

Dr. Dan Warren (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.) Island biodiversity
(September 2011)

Dr. Alex Wolf (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(September 2011- December 2011)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (UC Merced, U.S.A.) The importance of bacteria during the settlement of corals
(August 2011-November 2011)

Dr. Eduardo Hadju (Museu Nacional, UFRJ, Brazil) Taxonomic diversity of reef sponges
(August 2011)

SECORE Project (Various countries) Development of restoration methods for threatened Acropora species
(August 2011 – October 2011)
For information on the SECORE Project, click here.

Dr. Pedro Frade (University of Vienna, Austria) Microbial ecology of reefs.
(June 2011 – July 2011)

Joost den Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Nutrient dynamics in nearshore reef environments
(January 2011- July 2011)

Ben Mueller (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research) Production of dissolved organic compounds on Caribbean reefs
(January 2011 – July 2011)

Dr. Richard Hill (Michigan State University, U.S.A.) Chemical reef ecology.
(June 2011 – July 2011)

Dr. Tim White (Penn State University. U.S.A.) Course: oral ecology and sustainability
(May 2011)

Allison Gregg & Dr. Andy Haas (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Oxygen production by reef organisms
(April 2011 – May 2011)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) The importance of bacteria during the settlement of corals
(April 2011- May 2011)

Dr. Joseph Pawlik (UNCW Center of Marine Science, U.S.A.) Distribution of sponges.
(April 2011)

Dr. Aaron Hartmann (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Functional differences in physiology of coral larvae across space
(April 2011)

Dr. Petra Visser and Dr. Mark Vermeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology
(April 2011)

Dr. Stuart Sandin (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Pathways of reef recovery for degraded Caribbean reefs
(March 2011)

Dr. Iliana Baums (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology
(March 2011)

Dr. Alexander Wolf (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(March 2011 – May 2011)

Hannah Brocke (ZMT, Germany) Environmental drivers of cyanobacterial mats
(March 2011 – May 2011)

Gaëlle Quéré (ZMT, Germany) Spatio-temporal distribution of diseases in crustose coralline algae
(March 2011 – May 2011)

Dr. Volker Mauerhofer (University of Vienna, Austria) Terrestrial ecology/ Sustainability
(February 2011-March 2011)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Sponge physiology
(January 2011- March 2011)

Dr. Mauricio Rodriguez-Lanetty (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae
(January 2011)

Steve Newman (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom) Benthic and fish monitoring around Curacao
(January 2011 – February 2011)

Dr. Petra Visser (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Phytoplankton dynamics in Caribbean reef waters
(January 2011)

Dr. Fleur van Duyl (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research) Production of dissolved organic compounds on Caribbean reefs
(January 2011)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (ZMT, Germany) Ecology of benthic cyanobcteria on Caribbean coral reefs
(January 2011)

Dr. Brigitte Sommers (University of Queensland, Australia) Pleistocene and modern day reef community composition
(January 2011)

The FORCE team led by Pete Mumby (University of Queensland, Australia) Drivers of coral reef degradation
(January 2011)
For more information on what the FORCE participants are working on, click here.

Benjamin Mueller (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research) The relationship between dissolved organic compounds and bioerosion
(January 2011 – July 2011)

Dr. Donald Behringer (University of Florida, U.S.A.) Diseases in Caribbean reef lobsters
(December 2010)

Dr. Camila Granados (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, U.S.A.) Detection of zooxanthellae on coral reefs
(December 2010)

Dr. Sander Scheffers (Southern Cross University, Australia) Climate reconstruction
(November 2010 – December 2010)

Valery Chamberland and Caroline Dube (Universite de Quebec a Montreal, Canada) The effects of inland bays on the abundance of reef fishes on nearby reefs
(November 2010 – June 2011)

Valery Chamberland and Caroline Dube (Universite de Quebec a Montreal, Canada) The effects of  losses of Acropora stands on local fish abundance
(November 2010 – June 2011)

Dr. Rolf Bak (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Long term monitoring of Curacaoan reef communities
(October 2010)

Joost den Haan (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Nutrient dynamics in nearshore reef environments
(September 2010 – June 2011)

SECORE Project (Various countries) Development of restoration methods for threatened Acropora species
(September 2010 – October 2010)
For information on the SECORE Project, click here.

Dr. Alexander Wolf (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(September 2010 – December 2010)

Hannah Brocke (ZMT, Germany) Environmental drivers of cyanobacterial mats
(September 2010 – December 2010)

Gaëlle Quéré (ZMT, Germany) Spatio-temporal distribution of diseases in crustose coralline algae
(September 2010 – December 2010)

Bastian Piltz (ZMT/MPI, Germany) Diversity of benthic cyanobacteria
(September 2010 – December 2010)

Mark van Alfen and Jordy van Vooren (Hogeschool Zeeland, The Netherlands) Mapping coral communities around Curacao
(August 2010 – February 2011)

Dr. Katie Barott (San Diego State University, U.S.A.) Coral-algal boundary dynamics
(August 2010-September 2010)

Niels Gelderland and Roel Maas (Hogeschool Zeeland, The Netherlands) Effects of predatory fish on damselfish abundance
(August 2010-December 2010)

Dr. Aaron Hartmann (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) Physiology of coral larvae
(August 2010-October 2010)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) The importance of bacteria during the settlement of corals
(August 2010-November 2010)

SECORE (Netherlands, U.S.A.) Rearing larvae of the endangered Caribbean coral Acropora palmata
(August 2010)

Dr. Dan Warren (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.) Island biodiversity
(August 2010)

Dr. Butch Bringelspaugh (Pier Aquarium, U.S.A.) Ecology of Acropora prolifera
(July 2010)

Dr. Brendan Biggs (Florida State University, U.S.A.) Sponge ecology
(July 2010)

Dr. David Meyer (University of Cincinnati, U.S.A.) Fossil reefs
(July 2010)

Dr. Rene Severens (The Netherlands) Flora of Curacao
(June 2010- July 2010)

Dr. Mauricio Rodriguez-Lanetty (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, U.S.A.) Zooxanthellae
(June 2010)

Dr. John Pandolfi (University of Queensland, Australia) Fossil and modern reef structure
(June 2010)

Dr. Ben Greenstein (Cornell College, U.S.A.) Fossil reefs
(June 2010)

Benjamic Mueller (Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, The Netherlands) DOM production by reef macroalgae
(May 2010- July 2010)

Dr. Alex Wolf (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(February 2010- June 2010)

Juul Olthuis and Roel van der Heijden (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Dispersal of macroalgae by herbivorous fish
(May 2010- July 2010)

Dr. Alice Rogers (Imperial College London, UK) Settlement dynamics of Diadema antillarum
(May 2010- August 2010)

Dr. Petra Visser and Dr. Mark Vermeij (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Course: coral reef ecology
(April 2010)

Ryan Oduber Documentaries on cultural history of Curacao
(April 2010)

Dr. Alexander Wolf (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(March 2010- April 2010)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (ZMT, Germany) Effects of benthic community structure on coral recruitment
(March 2010)

Dr. Iliana Baums (Penn State University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology
(March 2010)

Dr. Joseph Bump (Michigan Tech, U.S.A.) Animal-ecosystem interactions
(March 2010)

Ryan Oduber Documentaries on cultural history of Curacao
(February 2010)

Dr. Joan Maloof (Salisbury University, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology
(January 2010)

Dr. Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois, U.S.A.) Course: coral reef ecology & geology
(January 2010)

Dr. Michael Lesser (University of New Hampshire, U.S.A.) Ecology of mesophotic reefs
(December 2009)

Dr. David Meyer (University of Cincinnati, U.S.A.) Growth rates of pleistocene corals
(December 2009)

Dr. Maggy Nugues (ZMT, Germany) Coral predators
(December 2009)

Dr. Pim Bongaerts (University of Queensland, Australia) Distribution of Symbiodinium on mesophotic reefs
(November 2009)

Dr. Rene Severens (The Netherlands) Inventarisation of the flora of the Netherlands Antilles
(November 2009)

Dr. Rolf Bak and Dr. Maggy Nugues (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands & ZMT, Germany) Longterm (> 30yrs) reef monitoring
(October 2009)

Dr. Sander Scheffers (Southern Cross University, Australia) Climate reconstruction using corals
(October 2009)

Dr. Juan Sanchez (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia) Coral reef ecology class
(September 2009-October 2009)

Dr. Rob Schmeider (San Diego State University, San Diego, U.S.A.) Marine metagenomics and Vibrio studies
(September 2009)

Dr. Jasper de Goeij (Poriforma BV, The Netherlands) Growth dynamics of  tropical sponges
(September 2009)

Dr. Kristen Marhaver & Dr. Aaron Hartmann (SCRIPPS, U.S.A.) The importance of bacteria during the settlement of corals
(September 2009-October 2009)

Dr. Nick Polato (PENN State, U.S.A.) Effects of rising seawater temperatures on survival and behavior of coral larvae
(August 2009- September 2009)

SECORE (Netherlands, U.S.A.) Rearing larvae of the endangered Caribbean coral Acropora palmata
(August 2009)

Dr. Camila Granados (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, U.S.A.) Detection of zooxanthellae on coral reefs
(August 2009)

carmabi-sponsor

AMLC